Classroom Teacher vacancies
Apply for a vacancy by sharing a copy of your recent resume to the contact person listed.
Click on the contact person’s name and a new email document will open.
Vacancy title | School name | Category | Start date | End date | Contact | Contact phone number |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Primary Specialist Teacher (to cover NCT) | Katherine South Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Anica Beckett | (08) 8972 1277 | |
Secondary Outdoor Education and PE Teacher | Darwin High School | Urban | Yashodara McCormack | (08) 8999 1222 | ||
Secondary Modern Greek Language and English/EAL Teacher | Darwin High School | Urban | Yashodara McCormack | (08) 8999 1222 | ||
Literacy Intervention (Small Groups) Special Needs Teacher | Walungurru School | Remote | Tanith Margetson | 0417 112 489 | ||
Years 10-12 Teacher | Milingimbi School | Remote | Adam Dicks | 0401 197 573 | ||
Year 4-5 Teacher | Jingili Primary School | Urban | Rachel Webb | (08) 8983 7555 | ||
Duke of Edinburgh / Humanities teacher | Dripstone Middle School | Urban | Nektaria Pikoulos | (08) 8983 7777 | ||
Years 10-12 Teacher | Maningrida School | Remote | Brooke Sweeney | 0400 828 154 | ||
English Teacher | Taminmin College | Urban | John Harris | (08) 8983 7000 | ||
Transition Teacher | Katherine School Of The Air | Urban | ASAP | Donna Bryant | (08) 8956 1550 | |
Year 6 | Special Education Teacher | Woodroffe Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Kristy West | (08) 8983 7600 | |
PE / Release Teacher | Clyde Fenton Primary School | Urban | Benjamin Kinder | (08) 8973 3844 | ||
Years 3-5 Teacher | MacFarlane Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Philip Russell | 0459 970 667 | |
Years 1-2 | Generalist Teacher | Rosebery Primary School | Urban | Tania Kolomitsev | (08) 7923 0100 | ||
Years 3-4 | Generalist Teacher | Rosebery Primary School | Urban | Tania Kolomitsev | (08) 7923 0100 | ||
English / Humanities Teacher | Darwin Middle School | Urban | ASAP | Ben McCasker | (08) 8942 5201 | |
Years 3-6 | Generalist Teachers x2 | Nhulunbuy Primary School | Remote | ASAP | Rachel Blundell | (08) 8987 0022 | |
Years 6-9 | Generalist Teacher | Alcoota School | Remote | Janet Purje | 0488 747 173 | ||
Year 3 | Generalist Teacher | Bakewell Primary School | Urban | Ali Brady | (08) 8997 7400 | ||
Special Education Teacher | Darwin Middle School | Urban | Ben McCasker | (08) 8942 5201 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher Years 5-6 | Braitling Primary School | Urban | Belinda Pearson | (08) 8958 5111 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 4 | Braitling Primary School | Urban | Belinda Pearson | (08) 8958 5111 | ||
Health and PE Teacher Year 7-12 | Taminmin College | Urban | John Harris | (08) 8983 7000 | ||
P-12 | Special Education (Art) Teacher | Acacia Hill School (Specialist school) | Urban | ASAP | Cae Ashton | (08) 895 52222 | |
Year 1-2 | Special Education Teacher | Woodroffe Primary School | Urban | Kristy West | (08) 8983 7600 | ||
Early Childhood Y1 - 2 Generalist Teacher | Yuendumu School | Remote | Marisa Boscato | 0421 842 801 | ||
Transition to Year 6 | Physical Education Teacher | Bees Creek Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Wendy Jordan | (08) 8983 3222 | |
Special Needs Teacher | Shepherdson College | Remote | Joe Hewett | (08) 8987 9044 | ||
Health and PE Teacher | Shepherdson College | Remote | ASAP | Joe Hewett | (08) 8987 9044 | |
FAFT Teacher | Shepherdson College | Remote | ASAP | Joe Hewett | (08) 8987 9044 | |
Middle Years | Science and Agriculture Teacher | Taminmin College | Urban | John Harris | (08) 8983 7000 | ||
Secondary Intensive English Teacher | Darwin High School | Urban | Yashodara McCormack | (08) 8999 1222 | ||
Secondary .5 Careers and .5 PLP or any other subject Teacher | Darwin High School | Urban | Yashodara McCormack | (08) 8999 1222 | ||
Relief and Art Teacher | Ampilatwatja School | Remote | ASAP | Ann Adams | 0417 361 045 | |
Years 7-12 | English or Maths Teacher | Jabiru Area School | Remote | Amy Tambling | (08) 8938 3333 | ||
Early and Primary Years | Re-entry Teacher | Tennant Creek Primary School | Remote | ASAP | Katrina Georgiou | 0428 880 468 | |
Years 10-12 | Art / Drama Teacher | Palmerston College | Urban | Bonnie Mcdougall | (08) 8997 7999 | ||
Years 7-12 | Special Education Teachers | Palmerston College | Urban | Bonnie Mcdougall | (08) 8997 7999 | ||
Years 7-9 | Science Teacher | Palmerston College | Urban | ASAP | Bonnie Mcdougall | (08) 8997 7999 | |
Years 7-9 | Humanities Teacher | Palmerston College | Urban | ASAP | Bonnie Mcdougall | (08) 8997 7999 | |
Years 7-9 | Maths Teacher | Palmerston College | Urban | ASAP | Bonnie Mcdougall | (08) 8997 7999 | |
Years 7-9 | English Teacher | Palmerston College | Urban | ASAP | Bonnie Mcdougall | (08) 8997 7999 | |
Years 5-6 Teacher | Moil Primary School | Urban | Erin Ranie | (08) 8983 7530 | ||
Years 7-10 and 11-12 | 2 x High School Teachers (Shared Accommodation) | Borroloola School | Remote | ASAP | Jane Arnott | (08) 8965 1800 | |
Year 3 Teacher | Humpty Doo Primary School | Urban | Carrie White | (08) 7923 0400 | ||
Years 3-6 | Generalist Teacher | Mutitjulu School | Remote | ASAP | Trish Noy | (08) 8956 2547 | |
Physical Education Teacher w 2nd key learning area negotiable | Karama Primary School | Urban | Maria Albion | 0410 834 667 | ||
Early Years Teacher | Timber Creek School | Remote | ASAP | Kerry Romanis | (08) 8975 0809 | |
Years 4-6 | Generalist Teacher | Jilkminggan School | Remote | Callum Brown | (08) 8972 5351 | ||
Years 7-12 | Generalist Teacher w expertise in Science, Maths and Technologies | Yuendumu School | Remote | ASAP | Marisa Boscato | 0421 842 801 | |
Years 5-7 Teacher | Alekarenge School | Remote | ASAP | Marilyn Sonnenburg | 0400 518 388 | |
Years 3-4 Teacher | Alekarenge School | Remote | ASAP | Marilyn Sonnenburg | 0400 518 388 | |
Early Years Teacher | Alekarenge School | Remote | ASAP | Marilyn Sonnenburg | 0400 518 388 | |
Preschool Teacher | Alekarenge School | Remote | ASAP | Marilyn Sonnenburg | 0400 518 388 | |
Middle Years | Maths and Science Teacher | Alice Springs School of the Air | Remote | Anthea Frossinakis | (08) 8951 6832 | ||
Year 1 Generalist Teacher | Durack Primary School | Urban | Cindy Mclaren | 0477 003 826 | ||
Physical Education and Release Teacher | Wagaman Primary School | Urban | Mandy McKinnon | (08) 8922 6011 | ||
Hass Teacher Year 7-12 | Taminmin College | Urban | John Harris | (08) 8983 7000 | ||
P-Year 6 | Release Teacher (Art) | Tennant Creek Primary School | Remote | ASAP | Katrina Georgiou | 0428 880 468 | |
Year 5 | Generalist Teacher | Tennant Creek Primary School | Remote | ASAP | Katrina Georgiou | 0428 880 468 | |
Transition to Year 2 Teacher | Ampilatwatja School | Remote | Ann Adams | 0417 361 045 | ||
Years 5-6 | Generalist Teacher | Clyde Fenton Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Benjamin Kinder | (08) 8973 3844 | |
Y 1 Generalist Teacher | Kalkaringi School | Remote | Anne Sanders | 0427 909 809 | ||
Years 7-9 | PE / Music / Food Tech Teacher | Palmerston College | Urban | ASAP | Bonnie Mcdougall | 08 8997 7999 | |
Mathematics Teacher Year 7 to 12 | Taminmin College | Urban | John Harris | (08) 8983 7000 | ||
Maths Teacher | Dripstone Middle School | Urban | Nektaria Pikoulos | (08) 8983 7777 | ||
Senior Years Teacher | Centralian Senior College | Urban | Joanne Alford | 0402427833 | ||
0-4 | Stay Play and Learn Teacher | Peppimenarti School | Remote | Eric Barrows | 0428192234 | ||
P-Year 6 | Mungkarta Homeland Teacher | Tennant Creek Primary School | Remote | Katrina Georgiou | 0428 880 468 | ||
All year levels | Homelands Teacher | Milingimbi School | Remote | Adam Dicks | 0401197573 | ||
T- Y 1 and Y 2-12 | EAL/D Teachers (w Berry St exp highly regarded) | Angurugu School | Remote | Alessa Fremmer | (08) 8987 6355 | ||
Transition to Year 12 | STEAM Teacher | Batchelor Area School | Remote | Ashley Gillies | (08) 8976 0077 | ||
Primary Years Art Teacher | Bradshaw Primary School | Urban | Tim O'Sullivan | (08) 8955 2100 | ||
Transition to Year 6 | PE, Health and Senior Teacher Release | Berry Springs Primary School | Urban | Carlie Mamo | 0889886006 | ||
Y 5-6 Generalist Teacher | Malak Primary School | Urban | Haydon Staines | (08) 8997 7600 | ||
2 x Secondary Flexi Teachers Year 7-9 | Centralian Middle School | Urban | Glenda McCarthy | (08) 8955 2333 | ||
Secondary Maths and Health PE Teacher Year 10-12 | Darwin High School | Urban | Yashodara McCormack | (08) 8999 1222 | ||
Secondary Generalist Teacher Year 7-12 | Tennant Creek High School | Remote | Gavin Khan | (08) 8962 2102 | ||
Secondary English Teacher Year 10-12 | Darwin High School | Urban | Yashodara McCormack | (08) 8999 1222 | ||
Secondary Special Education Teacher | Acacia Hill School (Specialist school) | Urban | Cae Ashton | (08) 8955 2222 | ||
Early Years Teacher Transition - Year 1 | Milikapiti School | Remote | Tim Morgan | 0406 218 770 | ||
Drama Teacher Year 7-12 | Taminmin College | Urban | John Harris | (08) 8983 7000 | ||
Secondary Maths/Science Teacher Year 7-9 | Centralian Middle School | Urban | Glenda McCarthy | (08) 8955 2333 | ||
Secondary Psychology Teacher Year 10-12 (other subjects as required) | Darwin High School | Urban | Yashodara McCormack | (08) 8999 1222 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 4-5 | Katherine South Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Anica Beckett | (08) 8972 1277 | |
Primary School Music Teacher | Gillen Primary School | Urban | Donna O’Brien | (08) 8955 2155 | ||
Secondary Physical Education Teacher | Centralian Senior College | Urban | Joanne Alford | (+61) 0402 427 833 | ||
Secondary Humanities/English Teacher | Centralian Senior College | Urban | Joanne Alford | (+61) 0402 427 833 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 3-6 | Braitling Primary School | Urban | Belinda Pearson | (08) 8958 5111 | ||
Preschool Teacher | Braitling Primary School | Urban | Belinda Pearson | (08) 8958 5111 | ||
Early Childhood Teachers x2 | Braitling Primary School | Urban | Belinda Pearson | (08) 8958 5111 | ||
Years 4 to 6 | Primary Teacher | Minyerri School | Remote | Garry Reeve | 0889759972 | ||
Transition to Year 12 | Phys Ed/Health and high school release teacher | Minyerri School | Remote | Garry Reeve | (08) 8975 9972 | ||
Home Economics Teacher Year 7-12 | Tennant Creek High School | Remote | Gavin Khan | (08) 8962 2102 | ||
Health/PE Teacher Year 7-12 | Tennant Creek High School | Remote | Gavin Khan | (08) 8962 2102 | ||
2 x Science Teacher Year 7-12 | Tennant Creek High School | Remote | Gavin Khan | (08) 8962 2102 | ||
STEM Teacher Year 7-12 | Tennant Creek High School | Remote | Gavin Khan | (08) 8962 2102 | ||
2x Secondary Special Education Teachers Year 7-9 | Centralian Middle School | Urban | Glenda McCarthy | (08) 8955 2333 | ||
Secondary Health/PE Teacher Year 7-9 | Centralian Middle School | Urban | Glenda McCarthy | (08) 8955 2333 | ||
Transition to Year 6 | Release Teacher | Nganmarriyanga School | Remote | Jen Robson | 0418407628 | ||
2 x Heath and PE Teacher Year 7-12 | Katherine High School | Urban | Nick Lovering | (08) 8973 8200 | ||
Maths and Science Teacher Year 7-12 | Katherine High School | Urban | Nick Lovering | (08) 8973 8200 | ||
Music Teacher T-9 | Maningrida School | Remote | Brooke Sweeney | 0400 828 154 | ||
Special Education Teacher Year 7-12 | Taminmin College | Urban | John Harris | (08) 8983 7000 | ||
Special Education Teacher Year 7-9 | Henbury School (Specialist school) | Urban | Sarah Corry | 0438 587 233 | ||
Years 4-6 | Generalist Teacher | Nganmarriyanga School | Remote | Jen Robson | 0418 407 628 | ||
Early Years Teacher Year 2-3 | Ntaria School | Remote | Emma Langton | 0488 988 717 | ||
Early Years Generalist Teacher | Nyirripi School | Remote | Clarice O'Leary | 0400044846 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 4-6 | Elliott School | Remote | Kevin Gaskin | (08) 8969 2050 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher T-2 | Elliott School | Remote | Kevin Gaskin | (08) 8969 2050 | ||
Murray Downs School | Years 4/5/6 | Generalist Teacher | Murray Downs School | Remote | ASAP | Mitchell Valentine | (08) 8964 1951 | |
Early Years Special Education Teacher | Acacia Hill School (Specialist school) | Urban | ASAP | Cae Ashton | (08) 8955 2222 | |
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 1-2 | Yarralin School | Remote | Zoe Richardson | 0416 518 025 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 5 | Bradshaw Primary School | Urban | Tim O'Sullivan | (08) 8955 2100 | ||
Early Childhood Preschool Teacher | Gillen Primary School | Urban | Donna O'Brien | (08) 8955 2155 | ||
Early Childhood Y1 - 2 | Generalist Teacher | Gillen Primary School | Urban | Donna O'Brien | (08) 8955 2155 | ||
Early Childhood Transition Teacher x2 | Gillen Primary School | Urban | Donna O'Brien | (08) 8955 2155 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 5-6 | Howard Springs Primary School | Urban | Narelle Dahl | 0409 147 029 | ||
Years 3 to 4 | Generalist Teacher | Tennant Creek Primary School | Remote | Katrina Georgiou | 0428 880 468 | ||
Years 7 to 12 | Vocational Education Teacher | Yuendumu School | Remote | ASAP | Marisa Boscato | 0421 842 801 | |
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 5-6 | Katherine South Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Anica Beckett | (08) 8972 1277 | |
Health and PE Teacher Year 7-12 | Taminmin College | Urban | John Harris | (08) 8983 7000 | ||
Special Education Teacher Early Childhood | Forrest Parade School (Specialist school) | Urban | Annie Keighran | (08) 8997 7101 | ||
Transition to Year 6 | Release Teacher (Science) | Tennant Creek Primary School | Remote | Katrina Georgiou | 0428 880 468 |