Classroom Teacher vacancies
Find teaching jobs in the Northern Territory
There are a few ways you can secure a teaching job with us.
Below you will find all the fixed-term teacher vacancies within the Northern Territory. To apply, you can simply select the region you’re interested in, find a vacancy that suits you and click on the contact name to email the school principal directly. You can express interest to the principal and attach a copy of your most updated resume.
If you’re looking for an ongoing teaching position within the NT, you can explore the NT Government jobs website. To apply, register an account in eRecruit and complete your online application form.
- You can also register your interest and availability by submitting you application to the Teacher Sourcing Pool. This ensures that you are at the top of the list for any prospective schools looking for staff within the locations, subject areas and preferences you select, for contract or relief work.
Need any guidance on the above? Give us a call on 1800 646 391.
Vacancy title | School name | Category | Start date | End date | Contact | Contact phone number |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Secondary Humanities Teacher Year 7-12 | Palmerston College | Urban | Bonnie Mcdougall | 0418 582 494 | ||
Secondary English Teacher Year 7-12 | Palmerston College | Urban | Bonnie Mcdougall | 0418 582 494 | ||
2 x Primary Generalist Teacher Year 6 | Durack Primary School | Urban | Cindy Mclaren | 0477 003 826 | ||
Junior Arts Teacher T-2 | Ross Park Primary School | Urban | Penny Weily | (08) 8955 2000 | ||
Early Years Teacher | Gunbalanya School | Remote | Sue Trimble | 0400 215 567 | ||
Secondary PE Teacher Year 10-11 | Darwin High School | Urban | ASAP | Yashodara McCormack | (08) 8999 1222 | |
Secondary Science (Physics) Teacher Year 10-11 | Darwin High School | Urban | ASAP | Yashodara McCormack | (08) 8999 1222 | |
Secondary Japanese Teacher (part-time) and second area (full-time) Year 10-12 | Darwin High School | Urban | Yashodara McCormack | (08) 8999 1222 | ||
Secondary Legal Studies and English/Humanities Teacher Year 10-12 | Darwin High School | Urban | Yashodara McCormack | (08) 8999 1222 | ||
Primary PE/Arts Specialist Teacher 1-6 | Alawa Primary School | Urban | Sandy Cartwright | (08) 8997 7666 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher | Parap Primary School | Urban | Bianca Hyke | (08) 8982 2922 | ||
Secondary English/Humanities Teacher Year 7-9 | Centralian Middle School | Urban | Glenda McCarthy | (08) 8955 2333 | ||
Secondary Maths/Science Teacher Year 7-9 | Centralian Middle School | Urban | Glenda McCarthy | (08) 8955 2333 | ||
Junior Primary Teacher | Braitling Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Donna Wright | (08 8958 5111 | |
Primary Arts/PE Teacher (NCT) Transition to Year 6 | Braitling Primary School | Urban | Donna Wright | (08) 8958 5111 | ||
2 x Junior Primary Teachers Year 1-2 | Braitling Primary School | Urban | Donna Wright | (08) 8958 5111 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 2 | Howard Springs Primary School | Urban | Narelle Dahl | 0409 147 029 | ||
3 x Primary to Secondary Generalist Teachers | Owen Springs Education Centre | Urban | Joel Hohn | 0400 520 048 | ||
Health and PE Teacher | Tennant Creek Primary School | Remote | Katrina Georgiou | 0428 880 468 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher Transition | Tennant Creek Primary School | Remote | ASAP | Katrina Georgiou | 0428 880 468 | |
Primary Science Teacher T-6 | Larapinta Primary School | Urban | Brenda Jolley | (08) 8958 5150 | ||
Special Education Teacher | Acacia Hill School (Specialist school) | Urban | ASAP | Cae Ashton | (08) 8955 2222 | |
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 4-6 | Jilkminggan School | Remote | Callum Brown | 0423 645 229 | ||
Child Studies Teacher Year 10-12 | Darwin High School | Urban | Yashodara McCormack | (08) 8999 1222 | ||
Preschool Teacher | Wugularr School | Remote | Madalyn McKirdy | 0430 003 765 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 1-2 | Alice Springs School of the Air | Urban | Anthea Frossinakis | (08) 8951 6800 | ||
VET pathways teacher Year 9-12 | Ti Tree School | Remote | Anthony Smith | 0448 412 689 | ||
Physical Education Teacher Year 10-12 | Darwin High School | Urban | Yashodara McCormack | (08) 8999 1222 | ||
Primary and Secondary Teacher Middle Years | Alekarenge School | Remote | ASAP | Marilyn Sonnenburg | 0400 518 388 | |
Years 3-4 | Generalist Teacher | Yuendumu School | Remote | Marisa Boscato | 0421 842 801 | ||
Years 5-6 | Generalist Teacher | Woodroffe Primary School | Urban | Kristy West | 0889837600 | ||
Years 3-6 | Generalist Teacher | Warruwi School | Remote | Tim Delphine | 0429 560 063 | ||
Years F-12 | Release and Early Childhood Teacher | Warruwi School | Remote | Tim Delphine | 0429 560 063 | ||
Transition to Year 1 Teacher | Walungurru School | Remote | Tanith Margetson | 0417 112 489 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 4-6 | Ti Tree School | Remote | Tony Smith | 0448 412 689 | ||
Years 5-6 | Generalist Teacher | Rosebery Primary School | Urban | Tania Kolomitsev | (08) 7923 0100 | ||
3 x Secondary Special Education Teachers Year 7-12 | Palmerston College | Urban | ASAP | Bonnie Mcdougall | 0418 582 494 | |
Early Years Teacher Transition - Year 3 | Nyirripi School | Remote | Clarice O'Leary | 0400 044 846 | ||
Years 3-6 | Generalist Teacher | Nhulunbuy Primary School | Remote | ASAP | Rachel Blundell | (08) 8987 0022 | |
Special Education Teacher | Nemarluk School (Specialist school) | Urban | Judy Morgan | (08) 8985 0400 | ||
Transition Teacher | Moulden Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Sylvia Gregory | 0417 858 832 | |
Homelands Teacher | Maningrida School | Remote | ||||
Years 3-5 | Generalist Teacher | MacFarlane Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Philip Russell | 0459970667 | |
Transition Teacher | Kalkaringi School | Remote | Anne Saunders | 0427 909 809 | ||
Years 7-10 | Health/PE Teacher | Katherine High School | Urban | Anna Benson | (08) 8973 8200 | ||
Middle Years 7-9 | Special Education Teacher | Henbury School (Specialist school) | Urban | ASAP | Sarah Corry | (08) 8997 7077 | |
Middle Years 7-9 | Special Education Teacher | Henbury School (Specialist school) | Urban | Sarah Corry | (08) 8997 7077 | ||
Multimedia/Digital Technology Teacher | Darwin Middle School | Urban | Ben McCasker | (08) 8942 5200 | ||
Transition to Year 3 | Generalist Teacher | Areyonga School | Remote | Toby Brown | (08) 8956 7303 | ||
Health and PE Teacher | Alpurrurulam School | Remote | ASAP | Gavin Khan | 0430 113 664 | |
Early Years Teacher | Alcoota School | Remote | Janet Purje | 0488747173 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 4-5 | Lajamanu School | Remote | ASAP | Guy Hendriks | 0436 626 424 | |
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 2-3 | Lajamanu School | Remote | ASAP | Guy Hendriks | 0436 626 424 | |
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 1-2 | Katherine South Primary School | Urban | Anica Beckett | (08) 8972 1277 | ||
Preschool Families as First Teachers - Stay, Play, Learn Teacher | Canteen Creek School | Remote | Natalie Law | (08) 8964 1505 | ||
Preschool and Early Years Teacher | Wagaman Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Mandy McKinnon | (08) 8922 6011 | |
Years 7-12 | Science / Psychology Teacher | Taminmin College | Urban | John Harris | (08) 8983 7000 | ||
Primary Specialist Teacher (to cover NCT) | Katherine South Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Anica Beckett | (08) 8972 1277 | |
Secondary Outdoor Education and PE Teacher | Darwin High School | Urban | Yashodara McCormack | (08) 8999 1222 | ||
Secondary Modern Greek Language and English/EAL Teacher | Darwin High School | Urban | Yashodara McCormack | (08) 8999 1222 | ||
Literacy Intervention (Small Groups) Special Needs Teacher | Walungurru School | Remote | Tanith Margetson | 0417 112 489 | ||
Duke of Edinburgh / Humanities teacher | Dripstone Middle School | Urban | Nektaria Pikoulos | (08) 8983 7777 | ||
Years 7-12 | English Teacher | Taminmin College | Urban | John Harris | (08) 8983 7000 | ||
Primary Health and PE Teacher T-6 | Clyde Fenton Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Benjamin Kinder | (08) 8973 3844 | |
Years 3-4 | Generalist Teacher | Rosebery Primary School | Urban | Tania Kolomitsev | (08) 7923 0100 | ||
English / Humanities Teacher | Darwin Middle School | Urban | ASAP | Ben McCasker | (08) 8942 5201 | |
Generalist Teacher | Alcoota School | Remote | Janet Purje | 0488 747 173 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 5-6 | Braitling Primary School | Urban | Donna Wright | (08) 8958 5111 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 4 | Braitling Primary School | Urban | Donna Wright | (08) 8958 5111 | ||
Years 7-12 | Health and PE Teacher | Taminmin College | Urban | John Harris | (08) 8983 7000 | ||
Early Childhood Y1 - 2 Generalist Teacher | Yuendumu School | Remote | Marisa Boscato | 0421 842 801 | ||
Transition to Year 6 | Physical Education Teacher | Bees Creek Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Wendy Jordan | (08) 8983 3222 | |
FAFT Teacher | Shepherdson College | Remote | ASAP | Joe Hewett | (08) 8987 9044 | |
Years 7-9 | Science and Agriculture Teacher | Taminmin College | Urban | John Harris | (08) 8983 7000 | ||
Secondary Intensive English Teacher | Darwin High School | Urban | Yashodara McCormack | (08) 8999 1222 | ||
Secondary English Teacher Year 7-9 | Jabiru Area School | Remote | ASAP | Amy Tambling | (08) 8938 3333 | |
Re-entry Teacher Early and Primary Years | Tennant Creek Primary School | Remote | ASAP | Katrina Georgiou | 0428 880 468 | |
Secondary English Teacher Year 7-12 | Palmerston College | Urban | ASAP | Bonnie Mcdougall | 0418 582 494 | |
Years 7-10 and 11-12 | 2 x High School Teachers (Shared Accommodation) | Borroloola School | Remote | ASAP | Jane Arnott | (08) 8965 1800 | |
Year 3 Teacher | Humpty Doo Primary School | Urban | Carrie White | (08) 7923 0400 | ||
Physical Education Teacher w 2nd key learning area negotiable | Karama Primary School | Urban | Maria Albion | 0410 834 667 | ||
Early Years Teacher | Timber Creek School | Remote | ASAP | Kerry Romanis | (08) 8975 0809 | |
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 4-6 | Jilkminggan School | Remote | Callum Brown | 0423 645 229 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 3-4 | Alekarenge School | Remote | ASAP | Marilyn Sonnenburg | 0400 518 388 | |
Maths and Science Teacher Year 7-9 | Alice Springs School of the Air | Remote | Anthea Frossinakis | (08) 8951 6800 | ||
Years 7-12 | HASS Teacher | Taminmin College | Urban | John Harris | (08) 8983 7000 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 5 | Tennant Creek Primary School | Remote | ASAP | Katrina Georgiou | 0428 880 468 | |
Years 5-6 | Generalist Teacher | Clyde Fenton Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Benjamin Kinder | (08) 8973 3844 | |
Secondary Generalist Teacher Year 10-12 | Centralian Senior College | Urban | ASAP | Joanne Alford | 0402 427 833 | |
Mungkarta Homeland Teacher Preschool to Year 6 | Tennant Creek Primary School | Remote | ASAP | Katrina Georgiou | 0428 880 468 | |
Transition to Year 12 | STEAM Teacher | Batchelor Area School | Remote | Ashley Gillies | (08) 8976 0077 | ||
Primary Years Art Teacher | Bradshaw Primary School | Urban | Tim O'Sullivan | (08) 8955 2100 | ||
Transition to Year 6 | Specialist Teacher (consideration of preference and experience) | Berry Springs Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Carlie Mamo | (08) 7923 0366 | |
2 x Secondary Flexi Teachers Year 7-9 | Centralian Middle School | Urban | Glenda McCarthy | (08) 8955 2333 | ||
Secondary Arts Teacher Year 7-12 | Tennant Creek High School | Remote | Jonathan Marday | (08) 8962 2101 | ||
Secondary English Teacher Year 10-12 | Darwin High School | Urban | Yashodara McCormack | (08) 8999 1222 | ||
Secondary Psychology Teacher Year 10-12 (other subjects as required) | Darwin High School | Urban | Yashodara McCormack | (08) 8999 1222 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 4 | Katherine South Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Anica Beckett | (08) 8972 1277 | |
Secondary Generalist Teacher Year 10-12 | Centralian Senior College | Urban | Joanne Alford | 0402 427 833 | ||
Secondary Generalist Teacher Year 10-12 | Centralian Senior College | Urban | ASAP | Joanne Alford | 0402 427 833 | |
Preschool Teacher | Braitling Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Donna Wright | (08) 8958 5111 | |
Science and/or Home Economics Teacher Year 7-12 | Tennant Creek High School | Remote | Jonathan Marday | (08) 8962 2101 | ||
Special Education Teacher Year 7-12 | Tennant Creek High School | Remote | Jonathan Marday | (08) 8962 2101 | ||
Secondary Special Education Teachers Year 7-9 | Centralian Middle School | Urban | Glenda McCarthy | (08) 8955 2333 | ||
Secondary Health/PE Teacher Year 7-9 | Centralian Middle School | Urban | Glenda McCarthy | (08) 8955 2333 | ||
Transition to Year 6 | Release Teacher | Nganmarriyanga School | Remote | Jen Robson | 0418407628 | ||
Years 4-6 | Generalist Teacher | Nganmarriyanga School | Remote | Jen Robson | 0418 407 628 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 4-6 | Elliott School | Remote | Kevin Gaskin | (08) 8969 2050 | ||
Primary Generalist Teacher T-2 | Elliott School | Remote | Kevin Gaskin | (08) 8969 2050 | ||
Junior Primary Generalist Teacher x2 | Gillen Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Donna O'Brien | (08) 8955 2155 | |
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 3-4 | Tennant Creek Primary School | Remote | ASAP | Katrina Georgiou | 0428 880 468 | |
Years 7 to 12 | Vocational Education Teacher | Yuendumu School | Remote | ASAP | Marisa Boscato | 0421 842 801 | |
Primary Generalist Teacher Year 5-6 | Katherine South Primary School | Urban | ASAP | Anica Beckett | (08) 8972 1277 | |
Special Education Teacher Early Childhood | Forrest Parade School (Specialist school) | Urban | Annie Keighran | (08) 8997 7101 | ||
Release Teacher (Science) Transition to Year 6 | Tennant Creek Primary School | Remote | ASAP | Katrina Georgiou | 0428 880 468 |